Your privacy is important to us

Last updated:

24 October 2016

 

This privacy policy describes how we handle your personal information received and collected throughout the website or any digital platform used by Singapore Press Club (“the Press Club”) (collectively, the “Site”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). By accepting the Privacy Policy through your use of the Site and/or in registration of an account or other use of this Site, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective upon your use of this Site for any reason and shall continue to be effective thereafter for all users until such time as this Privacy Policy shall be revised. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue use of this Site.

COLLECTION

When you utilise the Site, we may receive certain personally non-identifiable information about your use of the Site. We may store such information ourselves or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents or service providers. Such information may be pooled with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to the Site, the number of visitors to each page of the Site, the domain names or IP addresses of our visitors’ Internet service providers and the number of responses to announcements of our activities.

Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information to our servers. We may collect, store, and use any and all information from your use of the Site, including the following personal information: all registration information you provide such as email address, contact information, personal interests, or any other personal content you post to the Site based on your activities on the Site.

MARKETING

In order to develop the Press Club and provide you with services you may be interested in, we may share your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes and you consent to our use of your information for this purpose. We may combine your information with the information we collect from other companies (such as demographic data) to improve and personalise our services.

USE

You agree that we may use your personal information to: provide the services and member support you request; resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our rights under the Constitution; customise, measure, and improve our services and the Site’s content and layout; tell you about service updates, and promotional offers; and compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties; and for any other purpose as may be set forth in this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. The Press Club and its Management Committee shall not be liable under any circumstances for any disclosure of any kind whether intentional or unintentional.

COOKIES

We may use cookies (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, customise our services, and measure promotional effectiveness.

You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the Site that we do not control. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.) We are not responsible for cookies placed by web sites not under our control and any information obtained by such cookies.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we will not modify your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update the Secretariat of your personal information if there are changes. We do retain personal information of our members even after cessation of membership in order to comply with audit trails, prevent fraud, collection of any unpaid fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date.